Difference between revisions of "Hidden Machine"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jianmingyong (talk | contribs) m (→HMs) |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:HMNormal.png]] | | [[File:HMNormal.png]] | ||
| [[HM | | [[HM 01]] | ||
| [[Cut]] | | [[Cut]] | ||
| Given to the [[player]] by the Charcoal master in [[Ilex Forest]] after catching the Farfetch'd. | | Given to the [[player]] by the Charcoal master in [[Ilex Forest]] after catching the Farfetch'd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:HMFlying.png]] | | [[File:HMFlying.png]] | ||
| [[HM | | [[HM 02]] | ||
| [[Fly]] | | [[Fly]] | ||
| Given to the [[player]] by Chuck's wife in [[Cianwood city]] after beating Chuck. | | Given to the [[player]] by Chuck's wife in [[Cianwood city]] after beating {{GL|Chuck}}. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:HMWater.png]] | |||
| [[HM 03]] | |||
| [[Surf]] | |||
| Given to the [[player]] by the man with the [[Rhydon]] in [[Ecruteak city]] after beating [[Dance Theater|Kimono Girls]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HMNormal.png]] | |||
| [[HM 04]] | |||
| [[Strength]] | |||
| Given to the [[player]] by a Sailor in [[Olivine City]] in Olivine Café. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:HMElectric.png]] | | [[File:HMElectric.png]] | ||
| [[HM | | [[HM 05]] | ||
| [[Flash]] | | [[Flash]] | ||
| Given to the [[player]] by Elder Li in [[Sprout Tower]] upon defeating him. | | Given to the [[player]] by Elder Li in [[Sprout Tower]] upon defeating him. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:HMWater.png]] | |||
| [[HM 06]] | |||
| [[Whirlpool]] | |||
| Given to the [[player]] by [[Champion#Lance|Lance]] after defeating the Electrode in Team Rocket's HQ in [[Mahogany Town]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HMWater.png]] | |||
| [[HM 07]] | |||
| [[Waterfall]] | |||
| Found in the [[Ice Path]] on the first floor on the other side of the third patch of ice. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HMNormal.png]] | |||
| [[HM 08]] | |||
| [[Rock Climb]] | |||
| Given to the [[player]] by an old man in Ember Spa on [[Kindle Road]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HMFighting.png]] | |||
| [[HM 09]] | |||
| [[Ride]] | |||
| Given to the [[player]] by the owner of Miracle Cycle in [[Goldenrod City]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HMWater.png]] | |||
| [[HM 10]] | |||
| [[Dive]] | |||
| Found in the lowest floor of [[Icefall Cave]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 38: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0.19 | | 0.19 | ||
| [[HM | | [[HM 01]] implemented. | ||
|- | |||
| 0.47 | |||
| [[HM 10]] implemented. | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 00:58, 18 October 2019
A Hidden Machine (abbreviated to HM) is an item that is to be used on Pokémon to teach them a certain move. Unlike their TM counterparts, HMs aren't destroyed after use, and can be used over and over again. All moves from an HM can be used outside of battle to aid the player on their journey, however, the player must have a certain amount of badges before they can use it outside of battle. HMs cannot be forgotten by Pokémon by normal means, and need to be removed by the help of a Move Deleter. HMs, like Key Items, cannot be sold.
HMs
Image | Name | Move Taught | Location |
---|---|---|---|
HM 01 | Cut | Given to the player by the Charcoal master in Ilex Forest after catching the Farfetch'd. | |
HM 02 | Fly | Given to the player by Chuck's wife in Cianwood city after beating Chuck. | |
HM 03 | Surf | Given to the player by the man with the Rhydon in Ecruteak city after beating Kimono Girls. | |
HM 04 | Strength | Given to the player by a Sailor in Olivine City in Olivine Café. | |
HM 05 | Flash | Given to the player by Elder Li in Sprout Tower upon defeating him. | |
HM 06 | Whirlpool | Given to the player by Lance after defeating the Electrode in Team Rocket's HQ in Mahogany Town. | |
HM 07 | Waterfall | Found in the Ice Path on the first floor on the other side of the third patch of ice. | |
HM 08 | Rock Climb | Given to the player by an old man in Ember Spa on Kindle Road. | |
HM 09 | Ride | Given to the player by the owner of Miracle Cycle in Goldenrod City. | |
HM 10 | Dive | Found in the lowest floor of Icefall Cave. |
Version History
Version | Changes |
---|---|
0.010a | HMs in general implemented. |
0.19 | HM 01 implemented. |
0.47 | HM 10 implemented. |