Difference between revisions of "Hidden Machine"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jianmingyong (talk | contribs) m (→HMs) |
Jianmingyong (talk | contribs) m (→HMs) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| [[Surf]] | | [[Surf]] | ||
| Given to the [[player]] by the man with the [[Rhydon]] in [[Ecruteak city]] after beating Kimono Girls. | | Given to the [[player]] by the man with the [[Rhydon]] in [[Ecruteak city]] after beating Kimono Girls. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:HMNormal.png]] | |||
| [[HM 4]] | |||
| [[Strength]] | |||
| Given to the [[player]] by a Sailor in [[Olivine City]] in Olivine Café. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:HMElectric.png]] | | [[File:HMElectric.png]] |
Revision as of 01:43, 11 May 2014
A Hidden Machine (abbreviated to HM) is an item that is to be used on Pokémon to teach them a certain move. Unlike their TM counterparts, HMs aren't destroyed after use, and can be used over and over again. All moves from an HM can be used outside of battle to aid the player on their journey, however, the player must have a certain amount of badges before they can use it outside of battle. HMs cannot be forgotten by Pokémon by normal means, and need to be removed by the help of a Move Deleter. HMs, like Key Items, cannot be sold.
HMs
Image | Name | Move Taught | Location |
---|---|---|---|
HM 1 | Cut | Given to the player by the Charcoal master in Ilex Forest after catching the Farfetch'd. | |
HM 2 | Fly | Given to the player by Chuck's wife in Cianwood city after beating Chuck. | |
HM 3 | Surf | Given to the player by the man with the Rhydon in Ecruteak city after beating Kimono Girls. | |
HM 4 | Strength | Given to the player by a Sailor in Olivine City in Olivine Café. | |
HM 5 | Flash | Given to the player by Elder Li in Sprout Tower upon defeating him. |
Version History
Version | Changes |
---|---|
0.010a | HMs in general implemented. |
0.19 | HM 1 implemented. |